PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
Falstaff Awards

Best Play or Musical:

Winner: Julius Caesar (Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)

Nominees:

  • Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Midsummer Night's Dream. (Arden Theatre Company)
  • Julius Caesar (Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)
  • As You Like It (Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)

Best Principal Actor:

Winner: Matthew Needham (Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Nominees:

  • Ariel Shafir (Macbeth, Macbeth, Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
  • Adam Poss (Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
  • Matthew Needham (Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Scott Coopwood (Petruchio, Taming of the Shrew, Colorado Shakespeare Festival)
  • Daniel José Molina (Petruchio, Henry IV, Part 1, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Gregg Henry (Caesar, Julius Caesar, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)

Best Principal Actress:

Winner: Laura Welsh Berg (Hamlet, Hamlet, Great Lakes Theater)

Nominees:

  • Laura Welsh Berg (Hamlet, Hamlet, Great Lakes Theater)
  • Beatriz Romilly (Beatrice, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • K.T. Vogt (Falstaff, Merry Wives of Windsor, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Jamie Ann Romero (Viola deLesseps, Shakespeare in Love, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Harriet Walter (Prospero/Clark, The Tempest, Donmar Warehouse)
  • Tina Benko (Calpurnia, Julius Caesar, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)

Best Supporting Actor:

Winner: Geoff Knox (Jaques, As You Like It, Ohio Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees:

  • Matthew Schneck (Caius Cassius, Julius Caesar, Colorado Shakespeare Festival)
  • Geoff Knox (Jaques, As You Like It, Ohio Shakespeare Festival)
  • Ernie González (Dromio, Comedy of Errors, Ohio Shakespeare Festival)
  • Lindsay Smiling (Oberon/Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company)
  • John Hodgkinson (Sir Toby, Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Supporting Actress:

Winner: Kate Mulligan (Queen Elizabeth, Shakespeare in Love, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees:

  • Ally Borgstrom (Helen, Troilus & Cressida, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Lara Mielcarek (Paulina, A Winter’s Tale, Ohio Shakespeare Festival)
  • Kate Mulligan (Queen Elizabeth, Shakespeare in Love, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Jade Anouka (Ariel, The Tempest, Donmar Warehouse)

Best Director:

Winner: Oskar Eustis (Julius Caesar, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)

Nominees:

  • Jeff Watkins (Macbeth, Atlanta Shakespeare Company)
  • Robert O'Hara (Macbeth, Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
  • Ensemble (Troilus & Cressida, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival)
  • Aaron Cromie (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Hedgerow Theatre Company)
  • Liesl Tommy (Macbeth, Shakespeare Theatre Company)
  • Matt Pfeiffer (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Lileana Blain-Cruz (Henry IV, Part 1, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Oskar Eustis (Julius Caesar, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)

Best Scenic Design:

Winner: Anna Fleischle (Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Nominees:

  • Jason Sherwood (Macbeth, Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
  • Anna Fleischle (Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • John Coyne (Macbeth, Shakespeare Theatre Company)
  • Meghan Jones (Coriolanus, Lantern Theater Company)
  • Simon Higlett (Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Sound Design/Original Score:

Winner: Joan Armatrading (The Tempest, Donmar Warehouse)

Nominees:

  • Lindsay Jones (Macbeth, Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
  • Alex Bechtel (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company)
  • David Reiffel (Shakespeare in Love, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Amadon Jaeger (Shakespeare in Love, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Nigel Hess (Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Joan Armatrading (The Tempest, Donmar Warehouse)

Best Lighting Design:

Winner: Erich Schneider (Richard III, Schaubühne Berlin/BAM)

Nominees:

  • Steven LaMorte (The Iago Epilogue, Battleground Productions)
  • Alex Jainchill (Macbeth, Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
  • Kenneth Posner (Julius Caesar, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)
  • Erich Schneider (Richard III, Schaubühne Berlin/BAM)

Best Costume/Makeup Design:

Winner: Dede M. Ayite (Macbeth, Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)

Nominees:

  • Dede M. Ayite (Macbeth, Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
  • Anna Fleischle (Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Paul Tazewell (Julius Caesar, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)
  • Leah J. Loukas (Julius Caesar, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)
  • Florence von Gerkan (Richard III, Schaubühne Berlin/BAM)
  • Ralf Tristan Sczesny (Richard III, Schaubühne Berlin/BAM)

Best Choreography or Fight Direction:

Winner: Oskar Eustis (Julius Caesar, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)<

Nominees:

  • Jacqueline Holloway (Coriolanus, Shakespeare in Clark Park)
  • Oskar Eustis (Julius Caesar, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)
  • René Lay (Richard III, Schaubühne Berlin/BAM)

Best Script Adaptation/Dramaturgy:

Winner: Venus & Adonis (Gregory Doran, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees:

  • Venus & Adonis (Gregory Doran, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Will (Season 1) (Craig Pearce, TNT)
  • The Iago Epilogue (Katherine Grant-Suttie, Battleground Productions)
  • Much Ado About Nothing (Matthew Dunster, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • As You Like It (Shaina Taub, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)

Best Film (Any medium):

Winner: Richard III - Unto the Kingdon of Perpetual Night (Director: Mona Zaidi, Exit 172 Productions)

Nominees:

  • Othello (Criterion Blu-ray Release) (Director: Orson Welles, Criterion)
  • Richard III - Unto the Kingdon of Perpetual Night (Director: Mona Zaidi, Exit 172 Productions)
  • The Tempest (Director: Dewi Humphreys, Royal Shakespeare Company/Opus Arte)

Best Book, Publication, or Recording:

Winner: The Shakespearean Forest (Anne Barton, Cambridge University Press)

Nominees:

  • William Shakespeare's The Force Doth Awaken: Star Wars Part the Seventh (Ian Doescher, Quirk Books)
  • Falstaff: Give Me Life (Shakespeare's Personalities) (Harold Bloom, Scribner)
  • Hamlet Globe to Globe: Two Years, 193,000 Miles, 197 Countries, One Play (Dominic Dromgoole, Grove Press)
  • Shakespeare's Other Women: A New Anthology of Monologues (Scott Kaiser, CreateSpace)
  • Pop-up Shakespeare (The Reduced Shakespeare Co./Jennie Maizels, Candlewick

Lear Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Dame Maggie Smith

Log in or Register

Register
Forgot username  Forgot password Resend activation link
Get the Shakespeare Pro app